• Upload
[…] GCP standards are well-established

RESEARCH ON HUMAN SPECIMENS

IS MY RESEARCH EXEMPT FROM IRB REVIEW?Research with specimens and data from living persons is exempt from therequirement for IRB approval when it is determined that the research eitherdoes not involve human subjects as defined in the Code of FederalRegulations (CFR) or the only involvement of human subjects is in one ofthe “exempt” categories listed in the Code. The exemption that is mostpertinent to work with human tissue specimens is exemption #4.

As stated in 45 CFR 46.101(b):

“Unless otherwise required by Department or Agency heads, researchactivities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the following categories are exempt from this policy:...(4) Research involving the collection or study of existing data, documents,records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sourcesare publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator insuch a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or throughidentifiers linked to the subjects.”

Some researchers mistakenly believe that any studies on existing pathologyspecimens are exempt.