Embed Size (px)
[…] Dep't of Educ. of Mass., 471 U.S. 359, 368 (1985)) (citation omitted). "Parents who unilaterally place their child at a private school without the consent of school officials [do] so at their own financial risk." K.E. v. Dist. of Columbia, No. 13-0084, 2014 WL 242986 (D.D.C. Jan. 23, 2014) (citation omitted). "Parents in such situations may be reimbursed only if 'the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate."' Id. (citations omitted); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (stating that reimbursement may be appropriate if "the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to [the private-school] enrollment"). Put another way, "[t]he reviewing court may grant tuition reimbursement if: '(1) the public placement violated the IDEA and (2) the private school placement was proper under the Act.'" Jalloh v.