Embed Size (px)
[…] A primary purpose of the enactment of IDEA was "to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education,

12 FOF #s 26, 29 13 FOF # 27, 31

Page 14: District’of’Columbia’ Office’of’the’State’Superintendent ... · services pursuant to IDEA with a disability classification of specific learning disability (“SLD”)

14

employment, and independent living[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A); § 1412 (a)(1)(A) ("A free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21 ....").