DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA VIKRAM BHATIA, D.D.S., et al. on ...DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA VIKRAM BHATIA, D.D.S., et al. on behalf of themsel
[…] As stated

above, Plaintiffs’ complaint makes specific allegations of ongoing and future harm that

will result absent an order prohibiting further sales of Lava Ultimate and notifying dentists

of Lava Ultimate’s defect.

Third, 3M contends that Plaintiffs have failed to allege a public benefit. Plaintiffs

noted above that the public benefit requirement is not onerous and is easily met where, as

here, the defendants’ conduct is based on a widespread marketing campaign affecting

thousands of dentist and tens of thousands of patients.

4 Like Minnesota’s other consumer protection statutes, the MUTPA is liberally construed and allows any “person” harmed by the actions of another to bring claims under the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 325D.10(a) (defining person as “any individual, firm, partnership, corporation or other organization, whether organized for profit or not.”); Pugh, 2005 WL 14922, at *3.

CASE 0:16-cv-01304-DWF-DTS Document 109 Filed 09/26/17 Page 32 of 94

Page 33: DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA VIKRAM BHATIA, D.D.S., et al. on ...DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA VIKRAM BHATIA, D.D.S., et al. on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs,