DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN ...€¦ · ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN WRUBLEWSKI, individually a
[…] C. FDA Regulation of Common or Usual Name for Foods

In addition to claiming that Post misbranded Honey Bunch of Oats pursuant to 21 U.S.C.

§ 343(a), Plaintiffs asserts that Post’s marketing ran afoul of the FDA regulation concerning the

Case 1:18-cv-12100-ADB Document 45 Filed 08/13/19 Page 16 of 23

Page 17: DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN ...€¦ · ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN WRUBLEWSKI, individually and on behalf of others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. POST CONSUMER

17

common or usual name for nonstandardized foods. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 35–37 (citing 21 C.F.R.

§102.5(b)). That regulation provides that “[t]he common or usual name of a food, which may be

a coined term, shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the

basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a).

The common or usual name of a food may be part of a brand name, but the name under which a

food is sold need not disclose every distinguishing characteristic. See In re Quaker Oats Maple