DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN ...€¦ · ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN WRUBLEWSKI, individually a
[…] Case 1:18-cv-12100-ADB Document 45 Filed 08/13/19 Page 13 of 23

Page 14: DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN ...€¦ · ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN WRUBLEWSKI, individually and on behalf of others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. POST CONSUMER

14

Assuming arguendo that the Amended Complaint plausibly alleged that Post’s use of the

word “honey” and the associated imagery refer to an ingredient that is not among the cereal’s

primary recognizable flavors, the FDA regulation for the “misbranding of food” would provide

the most pertinent guidance. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b). That regulation provides that a label

“which contains two or more ingredients may be misleading by reason . . . [of] a name which

includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names

of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.” Id. As such, food packaging that

indicates an ingredient may mislead consumers, in at least some circumstances, even where a

careful inspection of the ingredient list would dispel consumers of their misbelief. See Mantikas

v.