DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN ...€¦ · ANITA S. LIMA and SUSAN WRUBLEWSKI, individually a
[…] POST CONSUMER

13

Plaintiffs also assert, however, that some varieties of Honey Bunches of Oats have other

ingredients with more distinctive flavor characteristics than honey, such as almonds, that are

present in greater quantities, therefore presumably contributing more to the cereal’s flavor profile

than honey. Am. Compl. ¶ 32 & n.2. But that stops short of claiming that honey is not among

Honey Bunches of Oats’ primary recognizable flavors.6 Further, the applicable regulations allow

foods to have multiple primary recognizable flavors. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i) (regulating

“representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g.,

depiction of a fruit, or other means” (emphasis added)). Given that the FDA regulations on

flavors permit primary recognizable flavors to be identified by “word, vignette, . . . or other

means” and specify that the “common or usual name of the characterizing flavor” shall