• Upload
[…] 44

jurisdiction shall continue in effect with respect to such particular functions.

42 U.S.C. § 7171. PSMF ¶ 10; DRPSMF ¶ 10. The Commission codified Rules

Relating to Investigations at 18 C.F.R. Part 1b and Rules of Practice and Procedure

at 18 C.F.R. Part 385. PSMF ¶ 11; DRPSMF ¶ 11.

2. Civil Penalty Authority

FPA § 316A authorizes the Commission to levy civil penalties for violations of

Part II of the Act—which includes the prohibition of energy market manipulation, §

222, 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a)—or “of any rule or order thereunder.” 16 U.S.C. § 825o-1

(2012).86 PSMF ¶ 12; DRPSMF ¶ 12. The FPA requires that the Commission assess

such penalties, after “notice and opportunity for public hearing, in accordance with

the same provisions as are applicable under section 823b(d) in the case of civil

penalties assessed under section 823b.”87 PSMF ¶ 13; DRPSMF ¶ 13. FPA § 31(d)

sets out two applicable provisions, or paths that the proceeding can take at the

election of the respondent: (1) the “default” procedure enunciated in § 31(d)(2), under

which the Commission shall provide a hearing before an ALJ, or (2) an alternative