• Upload
[…] the civil penalties.” Silkman, 233 F. Supp. 3d at 219. “The only statutory directive

is promptness.” Id. “There is nothing in the language of the statute that requires the

Commission to provide the targeted parties any procedural protections, such as

access to discovery, a hearing, or the ability to confront evidence.” Id.

2. The Statutory Period under 28 U.S.C. § 2462

The parties agree that as FERC has not prescribed a time limit within which

an administrative claim to impose a civil penalty or an action to enforce such a

penalty; therefore, the general statute of limitations under § 2462 applies. Section

2462 states that “an action, suit, or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine,

penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless

commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.” The correct

interpretation of the phrase “when the claim first accrued” is disputed by the parties.

The Court turns to relevant caselaw.

3. United States v. Meyer

In Meyer, the First Circuit addressed when the statute of limitations under §

2462 accrues.