• Upload
[…] The Court understands that the Respondents’ qualification is a means to drive home its point about the alleged inadequacy of the FERC process, but in the context of statements of material fact, it is hyper-technical at best. Section 385.209(a)(2) states that “[t]he Commission may initiate a proceeding against a person by issuing an order to show cause.” It would hardly come as a surprise that such a proceeding would be known as a “show cause proceeding.”