• Upload
[…] 46

jurisdiction to enter a judgment enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified,

or setting aside in whole or in [p]art, such assessment.” Id. PSMF ¶ 18 (quoting 16

U.S.C. § 823b(d)(3)(B)(2012)); DRPSMF ¶ 18.

3. Commission Regulations Regarding Investigations

The Commission’s rules relating to investigations are set forth in Part 1b of

the Commission’s regulations. PSMF ¶ 19; DRPSMF ¶ 19. Enforcement is

authorized to initiate and conduct investigations relating to any matter subject to the

Commission’s jurisdiction. PSMF ¶ 20 (citing 18 C.F.R. § 1b.3 (2008) & 18 C.F.R. §

375.311 (2008)); DRPSMF ¶ 20. Section 1b.7 of the Commission’s regulations

provides:

Where it appears that there has been or may be a violation of any of the provisions of the acts administered by the Commission or the rules, opinions or orders thereunder, the Commission may institute administrative proceedings, initiate injunctive proceedings in the courts, refer matters, where appropriate, to the other governmental authorities, or take other appropriate action.

PSMF ¶ 21 (quoting 18 C.F.R. § 1b.7 (2012)); DRPSMF ¶ 21. All information and

documents received during an investigation, as well as the existence of an

investigation, are treated by regulation as non-public and confidential, “except to the