• Upload
[…] file a motion for relief to the Commission at any time during the proceeding.100 PSMF

¶ 39; DRPSMF ¶ 39.

district court’s conclusion is a regulation and the parties have been presenting the meaning of regulations through their statements of fact. See Barclays Bank, 247 F. Supp. 3d at 1137 n.38 (citing 18 C.F.R. § 375.205(a)(10)). 98 The Respondents interpose a qualified response to the Petitioner’s paragraph 35, stating that “the referenced regulation does not refer to a ‘formal’ answer.” DRPSMF ¶ 35. Again, the Respondents’ quibble is hyper-technical. Section 385.209(c) says that “[a] person who is ordered to show cause must answer in accordance with Rule 213.” A fair reading of Rule 213 is that an answer is a responsive pleading. See 18 C.F.R. § 385.213(a)(1-4).