• Upload
[…] DRPSMF ¶ 27. The Court amended the Petitioner’s paragraph 27 to include the language of the Policy Statement not already paraphrased in the Petitioner’s statement.

Case 1:16-cv-00205-JAW Document 155 Filed 01/04/19 Page 48 of 94 PageID #: 6157

Page 49: DISTRICT OF MAINE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY ) … · therein, rules and regulations of the Commission shall be effective thirty days after publication in the manner which the Commission

49

recommendation.93 PSMF ¶ 28; DRPSMF ¶ 28. As provided by § 1b.19, an

enforcement subject may submit its own statement to Enforcement, in the form of a

non-public response to the 1b.19 Letter, which “may consist of a statement of fact,

argument, and/or memorandum of law, with such supporting documentation as the

entity chooses.” PSAMF ¶ 29 (quoting 18 C.F.R. § 1b.19 (2011)); DRPSAMF ¶ 29.

Enforcement is required to submit the subject’s statement, if timely made, to the

Commission together with Enforcement’s recommendation. Id. Such statements