The District of Columbia Sentencing Commission Voluntary Sentencing Guidelines Manual July 16, 2018
[…] 17 For information on how the Commission decided on the parameters of the boxes, see the 2008 Manual. 18 The court may suspend imposition of a sentence (ISS) and impose whatever terms it deems best as long as it does not place the defendant on supervised probation. D.C. Code § 16-710 does not authorize supervised probation following suspension of imposition of sentence. See Schwasta v. United States, 392 A.2d 1071, 1077 (D.C. 1978) (D.C. Official Code § 16-710 “permits the trial court to grant probation only after it has imposed a sentence and suspended its execution”). The Youth Rehabilitation Act does. D.C. Code § 24-903(a)(1) (the court “may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the youth offender on probation”). Thus, in a Youth Act case, a sentence of ISS with supervised probation complies with the Guidelines in any box in which a suspended prison term [ESS] with probation would be a compliant sentence.