Embed Size (px)
[…] See Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
What kind of notice of meetings does the Open Meetings Act require?There are many questions about the adequacy of notice and no short answer to them. These questions need to be addressed individually in the context of the relevant facts, so we usually cannot do more than state the test for adequacy of notice and possibly mention some of the cases that have applied the test.
See Open Meetings Act Handbook at http://www.oag.state.tx.us/index.shtml
Section 551.041 of the Government Code provides that “[a] governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” Most of the questions about notice concern the adequacy of the subject.