Embed Size (px)
[…] University and the Board of Regents, but also against each of the individual Regents who

served in 2005 (when the University examined whether his speech was constitutionally

protected) and in 2007 (when the Board of Regents dismissed him). Litigants normally file

claims in this manner because public officials sued in their individual capacities cannot claim

Eleventh Amendment immunity. Graham, 473 U.S. at 166-67.

Under the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act, however, the University is

required to defend and indemnify the Regents for claims arising within the scope of their

service. C.R.S. §24-10-103(4)(a) (stating that a “public employee” means “an officer,

employee, servant, or authorized volunteer of the public entity, whether or not

compensated, elected, or appointed”); C.R.S. §24-10-110(1)(a-b) (stating that a public entity

shall be responsible for the defense and payment of claims arising against public employees).

Under these circumstances, allowing the case to proceed against each individual Regent