• Upload
[…] Thereafter, P defaults on the agreement with TP.

Initially, even if A was not aware of P's incapacity, by entering into the contract

with TP while P was incapacitated, A violated his warranty of authority117 and is potentially liable to TP on the obligation.118 Still, by ratification119 after the incapacity was

112 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §275.300(2) ("A dissolved [LLC] shall continue its existence…."); id. §14A.7-020(3) ("An entity administratively dissolved continues its existence…."). Simply put, the "dissolution" of an LLC does not terminate its existence. 113 See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14A.7-020(3). 114 See id. 115 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14A.7-030(3) ("as if the administrative dissolution or revocation had never occurred."). 116 See also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §275.003(1) ("Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principals of law and equity shall supplement this chapter."). 117 See Restatement (Third) of Agency §6.10 (2006); see also 3 Am.Jur.2d Agency §295 (2008) ("Generally, one who contracts as an agent in the name of a non-existent or fictitious principal, or a principal without legal status or existence, is personally liable on a contract so made."). 118 See