• Upload
[…] In Harshman Construction & Electric, Inc. v. Witte,146 the plaintiffs sought to hold certain of the defendant's representatives personally liable on their claim on the basis that the defendant corporation was administratively dissolved while performing on the subject contract; it was subsequently reinstated. Reversing the determination that the individuals were personally liable, the Court of Appeals parsed KRS §271B.14-220(3), the predecessor to now applicable KRS §14A.7-030, both of which provide that upon the reinstatement of a dissolved entity, the reinstatement shall "relate back to and take effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution or revocation" and the organization shall proceed forward as if the administrative dissolution "had never occurred."