• Upload
[…] Another decision not involving reinstatement is Pelsor v. Petoria, Inc., 2011 WL 1434641 (W.D. Ky. 2011). The Pelsor case is interesting. The corporation at issue was administratively dissolved and was not reinstated, so the effect of the reinstatement statute is actually not at issue. The interesting point is that the plaintiff is a shareholder in the defendant corporation; he is, in effect, asserting that his co-shareholders are infringing on his IP. The plaintiff has used his voting position in the corporation to preclude it from reinstating. 100 See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14A.7-020(3) ("An entity administratively dissolved continues its existence but shall not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs."); id. §275.300(2) ("A dissolved [LLC] shall continue its existence but shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up its business and affairs."); accord id. §271B.14-050(1) ("A dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but may not carry on any business