• Upload
[…] The interesting point is that the plaintiff is a shareholder in the defendant corporation; he is, in effect, asserting that his co-shareholders are infringing on his IP. The plaintiff has used his voting position in the corporation to preclude it from reinstating. 100 See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14A.7-020(3) ("An entity administratively dissolved continues its existence but shall not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs."); id. §275.300(2) ("A dissolved [LLC] shall continue its existence but shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up its business and affairs."); accord id. §271B.14-050(1) ("A dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs."); see also Stearns Coal & Lumber Co. v. Douglas, 185 S.W.2d 385 (Ky. 1944) (a dissolved corporation continues to exist for the purpose of settling its affairs and paying its creditors). 101 Ky. Rev. Stat.