• Upload
[…] As the Federal Circuitnoted in Alappat:234 188 F.2d 377 (CCPA, 1951) at 380.235 On the patentability of mental steps, see also In re Abrams 89 USPQ (BNA) 266 (1951). The mental steps doctrine

was given short shrift in In re Prater 415 F.2d 1393 (1969), where the court held that the ability to perform theclaimed process “wholly without human intervention”: at 1393, showed that it fell outside the doctrine. To theextent which the claims covered the performance of the process by mental steps, the court held the inventionfailed to comply with 35 USC 112 “which requires that the specification shall conclude with one or more claimsparticularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as hisinvention”: at 1395.