§ 39.8F. DOMESTIC BATTERER'S TREATMENT FEE

Any person referred to a certified batterer's intervention program assessment fee, in addition to the cost of the program and any other fines and costs. This fee may be reduced or waived if the court finds that the defendant is indigent or the fee would cause the defendant or his dependents severe financial hardship.364

§ 39.8G. DEFAULT REMOVAL FEE

Courts will impose a $50 fee for a defendant who returns to court to remove a previous court default.365

355 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 276, § 87A. 356 MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 258B, § 8. 357 Id. 358 Id. 359 Id. 360 G.L. c. 280, § 6B. This statute also applies to a defendant “against whom a finding

of sufficient facts for a conviction is made.” 361 G.L. c. 280, § 6B. 362 G.L. c. 280, § 6C. 363 This is the clear import of the last sentence of the first paragraph of G.L. c. 280,

§ 6B, although the sentence as written in unintelligible. 364 G.L. c. 209A, § 10. 365 Mass.R.Crim.P. 6(d); G.L. c. 280, § 6.