219 See Commonwealth v. Duquette, 386 Mass. 834 (1982). The Supreme Judicial Court has not, subsequent to the elimination of trial de novo, changed its position with respect to CWOF being a final adjudication. Commonwealth v. Manning, 75 Mass.App.Ct. 829, 833 (2009).(statute allowing a defendant to tender a plea of guilty with request for specific “disposition” does not entitle defendant to request that continuance without a finding be imposed on a different criminal charge, such as a lesser included offense, over objection of Commonwealth);

220 Commonwealth v. Duquette, 386 Mass. 834 (1982). 221 See Mass. Dist. Ct. R. for Probation Violation Proc. 9. 222 Court costs comprise “the reasonable and actual expenses of the prosecution.”

MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 280, § 6. 223 Restitution is defined by MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 258B, § 1 as “money or services

which a court orders a defendant to pay or render to a victim as part of the disposition.” Restitution may be required to reimburse the victim for lost earnings, for out of pocket expenses, for replacement costs, and for insurance deductibles. In cases involving multiple defendants, the court may order each defendant jointly and severally liable for restitution.