Special terms of probation may depend on the nature of the case and the defendant’s personal situation. These terms may include, for example, an order of restitution to the victim of the crime, participation in drug or alcohol rehabilitation or some other behavior modification program such as a batterers’ treatment program,

261 The sentencing provisions for certain offenses specifically bar the suspension of sentences, for example, MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90, § 24(1)(a)(1) prohibits the suspension of a sentence imposed on a person convicted of a second offense operating under the influence.

262 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 279, § 1: “The provisions of this section shall not permit the suspension of the execution of the sentence of a person convicted of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for life.”