539 Some licensing boards include: allied health (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 11A), allied mental health (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 88), architects (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 44A), barbers (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 39), electricians (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 32), hairdressers (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 42), nursing (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 13), and real estate appraisers (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 92). For overall legislative reference to all of the boards under the bureau, see MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 13, § 9.

540 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 6, § 168, ¶ 3. 541 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(q); 24 C.F.R. § 5.903. 542 The Massachusetts law allows such use of CORI records “to further the protection

and well-being of tenants of such housing authorities.” MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 6, § 168, ¶ 3.

Search Book | Search Chapter | Contents | Back |

70

disqualify applicants due to drug use,543 alcohol abuse,544 certain sex offender registration requirements,545 drug-related or violent crime activity.546

§ 39.12H. EDUCATION