525 General authority to suspend or revoke a license is found in MASS. GEN. LAWS ch.

90, § 22. 526 E.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90, §§ 22B, 22F, 23, 24, 24½, 24B, 24D; MASS. GEN.

LAWS ch. 266, § 28 (larceny of a motor vehicle). 527 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, §22F. 528 MASS. REGS. CODE, title 540 § 20.03(3) (2008). 529 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90, § 22(c). 530 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 151B, § 4 (9), states that employers may not inquire as to

“…(i) an arrest, detention, or disposition regarding any violation of law in which no conviction resulted, or (ii) a first conviction for any of the following misdemeanors: drunkenness, simple assault, speeding, minor traffic violations, affray, or disturbance of the peace, or (iii) any conviction of a misdemeanor where the date of such conviction or the completion of any period of incarceration resulting therefrom, whichever date is later, occurred five or more years prior to the date of such application for employment or such request for information, unless such person has been convicted of any offense within five years immediately preceding the date of such application for employment or such request for information.”

531 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 172.

Search Book | Search Chapter | Contents | Back |

69