485 For a thorough discussion of the immigration consequences of conviction, refer to

BLUMENSON, FISHER, KANSTROOM, eds. MASSACHUSETTS CRIMINAL PRACTICE, ch. 42, “Immigration Consequences of Criminal Proceedings (LEXIS 2003); National Immigration Project of the National Lawyers Guild, http://www.nationalimmigrationproject.org.

486 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 278, § 29D reads: “The court shall not accept a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an admission to sufficient facts…unless the court advises such defendant…’If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.’ “

487 See supra n. 485; Dan Kesselbrenner and Lory D. Rosenberg, National Lawyers Guild, Immigration Law and Crimes (1984).

488 8 U.S.C. § 1101-1537. 489 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A). 490 Pub.