See Commonwealth v. Sawicki, 369 Mass. 377, 380-83 (1975); Commonwealth v. Ward, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 388, 391 (1983); Commonwealth v. Aquino, 445 Mass. 446 (2005).

258 St. 1986, c. 310, § 23, repealed the limitation of probation to six years for cases of desertion and non-support under former MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 273, § 5. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch, 90, § 24D (driving under the influence) and MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90B, § 8 (operating a water vessel under the influence) specify that probation is “for not more than two years.”

259 Mass. Gen. Laws ch.276, § 87. 260 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 279, §1 reads, in part, “When a person convicted before a

court is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence, or any part thereof, be suspended and that he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix.”

Search Book | Search Chapter | Contents | Back |

39

probation means that the suspended sentence will not be imposed. Violation of probation may lead to the imposition of the suspended sentence.