immediate correction of any hazardous conditions. E.g., Code of

Ordinances, City of Minneapolis Minnesota, § 248.10 et seq. ; City of St.

Louis Park City Code, § 6-176 et seq., Bloomington City Code, § 14.251

et seq. Many municipal ordinances can be reviewed over the internet.

3. Impact of Inspection on Required Disclosures.

a. “[S]eller is not required to disclose information relating to the real

property if a written report that discloses the information has been

prepared by a qualified third party and provided to the prospective

buyer.” Minn. Stat. § 513.56 (emphasis added).

b. However, “A seller shall disclose to the prospective buyer material

facts known by the seller that contradict any information included

in a written report under paragraph . . . If a copy of the report is

provided to the seller.” Minn. Stat. § 513.56.

Page 31: Disclosures and Due Diligence in Residential Real Estate Transactions

31

c. If a municipal inspection is required, does that change the Seller’s

duty to disclose? “It is unclear whether Minnesota’s Condition of