C. WAIVER: The parties may modify or waive the ten-day rescission period in

writing after the buyer receives the information.

III. SELLER - HAZARDOUS WASTE DISPOSAL OR CONTAMINATION

Sellers of property that is known to have been used as a site for hazardous waste disposal are

obligated to disclose the same by filing an affidavit with the county recorder pursuant to Minn.

Stat. § 115B.16.

A. APPLICABLE TRANSACTIONS: Before any transfer of ownership of any

property which the seller knew or should have known was used as the site of a

PRACTICE POINTER: Under Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-101, the purchase agreement in the

resale of a unit must contain the following notice: “The following notice is required by

Minnesota Statutes. The purchaser is entitled to receive a disclosure statement or resale

disclosure certificate, as applicable. The disclosure statement or resale disclosure certificate

contains important information regarding the common interest community and the

purchaser's cancellation rights.”

PRACTICE POINTER: The contents of the required disclosures are quite detailed and

space limitations do not allow them to be reproduced in this Chapter. It is strongly

recommended that attorneys review Minn. Stat. §§ 515B.4-101 – 515B.4-108 for a detailed