the agreement to sell or transfer the property, the seller must disclose either: (1)

That he or she does not know of any wells on the property, or (2) Make or a

disclosure statement concerning the wells of which he or she is aware.

D. AT CLOSING—WELL DISCLOSURE CERTIFICATE: At the time of

closing of the sale, the seller must also provide a signed well disclosure certificate

that includes the disclosure statement information, the name and mailing address

of the buyer, and the quartile, section, township, and range in which each well is

located. Minn. Stat. § 103I.235, subd. 1(b).

1. A well disclosure certificate need not be provided if the seller does not

know of any wells on the property and the deed or other instrument of

conveyance contains the statement: “The Seller certifies that the Seller

does not know of any wells on the described real property.”

PRACTICE POINTER: As discussed infra, if the seller or lessor has entered into an

agreement with an agent for the purpose of leasing or selling a home, the agent, on behalf of

the seller or lessor, is also obligated to ensure compliance with the law. 42 U.S.C.

§4852d(a)(4).