Finally, some local units of government

may impose requirements for inspection of individual sewage treatment systems. See the

Due Diligence section, infra, for more information.

Page 5: Disclosures and Due Diligence in Residential Real Estate Transactions

5

8. LIABILITY FOR NON-DISCLOSURE: Minn. Stat. §§ 513.57 &

513.59 provide that in the event of non-disclosure the sale is not

invalidated, but that the buyer may seek damages and other equitable relief.

The equitable remedy of rescission is available.

9. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS: Minn. Stat. § 513.57, subd. 2 requires

an action to be commenced “within two years after the date on which the

prospective buyer closed the purchase or transfer of the real property.”

10. WRITTEN WAIVER BY PARTIES: Under Minn. Stat. § 513.60, the

parties may sign a writing waiving the statutory disclosure requirements

under Minn. Stat. §§ 513.52-513.60. Such a waiver, however, does not

waive, limit, or abridge any obligation for seller disclosure created by any