Discipline of Students with Disabilities
[…] If the Administrator recommends the student be expelled from school, the parents are to be notified on the date the administrator makes the request for the expulsion accompanied by a notice of parent rights, which delineates all of the rights and procedural safeguards to which the parents and students have access in connection with an expulsion. Within ten (10) school days following the decision to seek expulsion, the IEP Team. is to convene to conduct a Manifestation Determination.

New Definitions MCL380.1310d(5)

Expel: “to exclude a pupil from school for disciplinary

reasons for a period of 60 or more school days”

Suspend: “To exclude a pupil from school for disciplinary

reasons for a period of fewer than 60 days”

Page 14: Discipline of Students with Disabilities

Lapeer County ISD Discipline Page 14

Manifestation Determination Review

Manifestation of the Disability 300.530(e)