• Upload
[…] That is, after making thecontract, the obligee may come upon the disquieting news that the obligor’s abilityto perform is shaky. A change in financial condition occurs, an unknown claimantto rights in land appears, a labor strike arises, or any of a number of situations maycrop up that will interfere with the carrying out of contractual duties. Under suchcircumstances, the obligee has the right to a demand for reasonable assurance thatthe obligor will perform as contractually obligated. The general reason for such arule is given in UCC Section 2-609(1), which states that a contract “imposes anobligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performancewill not be impaired.” Moreover, an obligee would be foolish not to makealternative arrangements, if possible, when it becomes obvious that his originalobligor will be unable to perform. The obligee must have reasonable grounds tobelieve that the obligor will breach.