41 Best W. Heritage Inn Partnership, 79 Bankr. at 740.42 See id.43 See id.44 Id.45 See id; 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (1988) ("[A] debtor in possession ... shall

perform all the functions and duties [of a trustee], except the duties specified insections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this tide .. "); id. § 1 106(a)(3) ("[A trustee shall]investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor,the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of suchbusiness, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan.").

46 Best W. Heritage Inn Partnership, 79 Bankr. at 740.47 Id.48 89 Bankr. 113 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1988).49 See id. at 115.

1990] 1741

1742 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 138:1733

the debtor's ability to continue operations.