- 47 -

Court found that General Cigar’s board “should therefore be afforded the maximum latitude regarding its decision to recommend the Swedish Match merger.” Id.

3. Hollinger Inc. v. Hollinger Int’l, Inc., 858 A.2d 342 (Del. Ch. 2004).

In Hollinger Inc. v. Hollinger Int’l, Inc., 858 A.2d 342 (Del. Ch. 2004), the Delaware Court of Chancery examines the bounds of section 271 of Delaware’s General Corporations Law with respect to an asset sale by a subsidiary, and the parent corporation’s attempt to force a shareholder vote with respect to that sale. Section 271 provides the directors of Delaware corporations with the right to sell “all or substantially all of its property and assets, including goodwill and corporate franchises” only upon approval by stockholder vote. Id. at 376.

In Hollinger, Plaintiff Hollinger Inc. (“Hollinger”), as controlling stockholder, sought to enjoin its subsidiary, Hollinger International, Inc. (“International”) from selling the Telegraph Group, Ltd.