The LDI will review certain health insurance rates in the small group and individual health insurance markets effective January 1, 2014. For purposes of Directive 206 and for the effective implementation of state and federal law, a health insurance issuer or health maintenance organization (issuers) that files initial rates, or who implements any rate change, must file rates in accordance with Directive 206 and the attached "Small Group and Individual Health Insurance Rates: Disclosure and Review Requirements Checklist."

La. R.S. 22:972 currently provides in pertinent part that, "No policy of health and accident insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, nor shall any endorsement, rider, or application which becomes a part of any such policy be used in connection therewith until a copy of the form and of the premium rates and of the classifications of risks pertaining thereto have been filed with the commissioner of insurance; ... " Currently when a new form is implemented by issuers, the corresponding rate must be filed with the LDI via the System for Electronic Rate and Form Filing (SERFF).