Digital Audio Recording Technology: A Report on a Pilot
[…] supporting the digital system may have differed from the amount that would be

required if a greater number of a court’s judges switched to digital recording and

the court gave the implementation its full attention.

Digital Audio Recording Technology: A Report on a Pilot Project in Twelve Federal CourtsThe Federal Judicial Center, May 14, 1999

15

II. THE STUDY: ITS CONTEXT AND DESIGN

A. Context for the Study

Authority and Currently Approved Methods for Taking the Record

The taking of the court record is required by statute, as set out at 28 U.S.C. § 753(b):

“Each session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule or order of the

court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by shorthand, mechanical means,

electronic sound recording, or any other method, subject to regulations promulgated by

the Judicial Conference and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge.”

In addition to establishing the basic requirement to record court proceedings, § 753(b)

directs the Judicial Conference to “prescribe the types of electronic sound recording or

other means which may be used.” The sole type of electronic sound recording currently

authorized by the Judicial Conference is that made by an analog tape recorder (see Guide

to Judicial Policies and Procedures, Vol. VI, Chapter 16).

An analog tape recorder records sound on cassette tapes and is monitored by a court