36. The Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act (“UIGEA”), 31 U.S.C. §§

5361-5367 (2006), prohibits any person engaged in the business of betting or wagering from

accepting any credit or funds from another person in connection with the latter’s participation in

“unlawful Internet gambling.” 31 U.S.C. § 5363. Under UIGEA, “unlawful Internet gambling”

means “to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which

involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet” in a jurisdiction where applicable federal or state

law makes such a bet illegal. 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A).

37. Critically, however, Congress recognized that fantasy sports activities are

different in nature from the conduct UIGEA prohibits, by defining a “bet or wager” as “the

staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a

sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person

or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome,” and then

excepting from that definition, among other things, “participation in any fantasy or simulation

sports game . . . .” See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(E)(ix)(I)-(III).

38. In other words, federal law carves out fantasy sports games from the definition of