Dex Media West v. City of Seattle, 10-CV-1857 (W.D. Wash.; Sept. 16, 2011)
[…] See Lawson, 181 P.3d

at 900. Thus, the court finds, based on the undisputed record before it, that there is no

irreconcilable conflict between the Ordinance and WAC 480-120-251, and therefore

grants summary judgment with respect to Plaintiffs’ claim under Washington’s

supremacy clause in favor of the City, and denies Plaintiffs’ cross-motion.

D.  The Ordinance Does Not Violate the Washington Constitution’s Privileges

and Immunities Clause 

The parties have cross-moved for summary judgment with respect to Plaintiffs’

claim that the Ordinance violates article I, section 12 of the Washington constitution.

(Compl. ¶ 34.) Article I, section 12 provides that “[n]o law shall be passed granting to

any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or

immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or

corporations.” Wash. Const., art. I, § 12.

The Yellow Pages Companies assert that the Ordinance violates the privileges and

immunities clause of the Washington constitution “by singling out yellow pages for a

regulatory scheme . . . , while imposing no such restriction on similarly situated entities