Dex Media West v. City of Seattle, 10-CV-1857 (W.D. Wash.; Sept. 16, 2011)
[…] West] and its affiliate for the sale of the [yellow pages publishing] asset would put an end

to any imputation of revenue.”  Id. at 1345 (italics in original). “Never-ending

imputation” was never contemplated. See id. at 1352 (citing WUTC order). Despite the

amount of briefing expended on the issue by Plaintiffs, the court finds nothing in the

history of the WUTC’s treatment of advertising revenues that implicates article XI,

section 11 of the Washington constitution with regard to the City’s Ordinance.

As the City asserts, the Ordinance effectuates the legislative policy set forth in

RCW 70.95.010, which requires that “city governments [] assume primary responsibility

for solid waste management and [] develop and implement aggressive and effective waste

reduction . . . strategies.” RCW 70.95.010(6)(c). Further, the Ordinance does not

prohibit the publication of any information required under WAC 480-120-251. Indeed, it

excludes from its purview publications that contain only the information required under