Dex Media West v. City of Seattle, 10-CV-1857 (W.D. Wash.; Sept. 16, 2011)
[…] speech] claims.”). Accordingly, the court considers only the federal analysis with regard

to the licensing and commercial speech issues raised by the Ordinance.15 Consistent with

this ruling, the court grants the City’s motion for partial summary judgment with respect

to the Yellow Pages Companies’ claim based on article I, section 5 of the Washington

constitution, and denies Plaintiffs’ cross-motion regarding the same.

C.  The Ordinance Does Not Violate the Washington Constitution’s

Supremacy Clause

The Yellow Pages Companies also claim that the Ordinance violates article XI,

section 11 of Washington’s constitution because it “conflicts with WAC 480-120-251.”

(Compl. ¶ 32. Article XI, section 11 allows local governments to create “all such local

police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”16 Wash.

15The court has previously rejected the notion that the Ordinance operates as a prior

restraint under federal law. (See First SJ Order at 20 n.8.)

16The court assumes for purposes of this decision, but does not rule, that WAC 480-120-