avice-morris
[…] Upload
avice-morris
View
213
Download
0
Tags:
Embed Size (px)
Citation preview
Developing an International IP Strategy that Includes Biotherapeutic
Technologies
Developing an International IP Strategy that Includes Biotherapeutic
Technologies
Jerry L. HefnerSABPA 7th Annual Pacific Forum
November 12, 2011
Jerry L. HefnerSABPA 7th Annual Pacific Forum
November 12, 2011
© 2011 Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear LLP2 © 2011 Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear LLP2
What is a Biotherapeutic A therapeutic molecule that is a biological product as set
forth under 42 USC § 262(i)(1) –
• “a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide) or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings”
• Hormones such as insulin, glucagon, and human growth hormone are currently treated as drugs and regulated under the FDCA