chris-herzeca
[…] City’s considered political judgment about how best to satisfy its governmental
obligation to its citizens.
2. Section 904 Prohibits Efforts By Creditors To Second-Guess the City’s Political Judgments
20. The objecting parties take issue with the City’s exercise of its
political judgment and urge a broad court review of the planned expenditures to
determine whether the money is being spent as efficiently as possible for only
essential government services. The objecting parties’ efforts to second-guess the
City’s governmental decision making, however, are not justified.
21. Section 904 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “unless the
debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not . . . interfere with — (1)
any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property
or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-
producing property.” 11 U.S.C. § 904. This provision reflects a recognition of the
special solicitude that must be given to municipal debtors within a chapter 9 case
resulting from concerns of independence and sovereignty embodied in the Tenth
Amendment. See United States v.