7-1.01A(2)(a)Travel and Subsistence Payments.--Attention is directed to the requirement of Section 1773.8 of the Labor Code. The Contractor shall make travel and subsistence payments to each workman, needed to execute the work, in accordance with the requirements in Labor Code Section 1773.8.

The first and second paragraphs of Section 7-1.01A(3), “Payroll Records,” of the Standard

Specifications are amended to read:

7-101A(3) PAYROLL RECORDS.-- Attention is directed to the provisions of Labor Code Section 1776, a portion of which is quoted below. Regulations implementing Labor Code Section 1776 are located in Sections 16016 through 16019 and Sections 16207.10 through 16207.19 of Title 8, California Code of Regulations.

"1776.(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the

name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty of perjury, stating both of the following:

Contract No. 07A0692 (07-2N9905) Sheet No. 17 of 6768

LA-210-Kp 10.4 - 13.9

AS-BUILT

(1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and correct. (2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections 1771, 1811, and 1815 for

any work performed by his or her employees on the public works project.

"(b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following basis: