a. Ineligible Former Servicemember.

Page 41: Department of Veterans Affairs VHA DIRECTIVE 1601A.02(2

July 6, 2020 VHA DIRECTIVE 1601A.02(1) APPENDIX F

F-3

(1) An Ineligible Former Servicemember presenting under emergent circumstances will be evaluated and stabilized.

(2) If found to need inpatient services, the Ineligible Former Servicemember may be placed in any acute bed for stabilization. Discharge planning should begin upon admission and a care plan will be developed using community resources, beginning with a referral to a Vet Center. Under 38 C.F.R. § 17.2000(c), upon request, a Vet Center will provide an individual who does not meet the eligibility requirements for Vet Center counseling with referral services “to assist such individual, to the maximum extent practicable, in obtaining mental health care and services from sources outside VA.”

(3) Once the Ineligible Former Servicemember is stabilized without the need for further inpatient care, they will be contacted by a VA health care provider, and a referral made to a Vet Center or community resources, when available.