Embed Size (px)
[…] "employees appointed under section 7408" would still be ambiguous because it fails to distinguish between the larger group governed by 7408(a) and the smaller group covered by 7408(b). 14 See Public Law 98-160.

7

phrase in a Title 5 compensation statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5371, which authorizes OPM to extend VA's Title 38 personnel authorities to GS employees in positions to which Chapter 51 of Title 5 applies and which provide "direct patient-care services or services incident to direct patient-care services," the OPM authority was not enacted until 1990, years after the same phrase appeared in VA's compensation statutes.