Embed Size (px)
[…] ARGUMENT

A. VA's Interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 7454(bH3) is Entitled to Deference as a Matter of Law.

1. Congress' intent is unclear from the wording of section 7454(b)(3).

The wording of the section 7454(b)(3) - "Employees appointed under section 7408 of this title shall be entitled to additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in section 7453(c) of this title" -- is simple, but inherently unclear. The inherent ambiguity arises out of the fact that no employees are appointed under section 7408 of Title 38.

Chapter 74 of Title 38 is entitled "Veterans Health Administration ­Personnel." Section 7408, entitled "Appointment of additional employees," provides, in subsection (a) that "[t]here shall be appointed by the Secretary under civil service laws, rules, and regulations, such additional employees ... as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter." As is noted above, both the language of this section and its legislative history make clear that the

8