Embed Size (px)
[…] The new statute - Section 303 of Public Law 108-170, Additional Pay for Saturday Tours of Duty for Additional Health Care Workers in the Veterans Health Administration (hereinafter Section 7454(b)(3) or the new statute) ­amended 38 U.S.C. § 7454 to extend Title 38 Saturdaypremium pay to "[e]mployees appointed under section 7408" of Title 38.

The new statute is ambiguous on its face, both because no employees are appointed under 38 U.S.C. § 7408 and because that statute refers, in its two subsections, to markedly different groups of people. Subsection 7408(a) broadly and generally clarifies VA's authority to use the Title 5 civil service appointment authorities to staff Veterans Health Administration (VHA) facilities, stating that "[t]here shall be appointed by the [VA] Secretary under civil service laws, rules, and requtenons? such additional employees ... as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter." By contrast, subsection 7408(b) affords VA a specific and narrow compensation enhancement authority, allowing the Secretary to set pay above the minimum rate for the appropriate grade for newly-appointed employees in VHA positions "providing direct patient-care services or services incident to direct patient [care] services." Given the differences in scope between these two subsections, the new statute's reference to "employees appointed under section 7408" is inherently ambiguous.