Embed Size (px)
[…] However, the re-
installed pressure vessel must be inspected in accordance with § 192.153(e)(3)(ii) after it is
re-installed. Generally, PHMSA does not consider small movements within the same location
(e.g. within a compressor station) with no other operational changes as a relocation, however
the operator should inspect the vessel for damage after installation.
PHMSA has considered the comments by PST and members of the GPAC regarding
the nonapplication requirement and finds the revisions to 49 CFR 192.153(e) are not
inconsistent with 49 U.S.C. 60104(b). Section 60104(b) provides that a “design, installation,
construction, initial inspection, or initial testing standard does not apply to a pipeline facility
existing when the standard is adopted.” Under the revised § 192.153, operators of existing
pressure vessels that meet minimum testing requirements will not be required to take any
additional action to comply. While the revised section requires that components be pressure