Embed Size (px)
[…] PHMSA-2018-0046) on the Regulations.gov website (www.regulations.gov), it is not the official version. Please refer to the official version in a forthcoming Federal Register publication, which will appear on the websites of each of the Federal Register (www.federalregister.gov) and the Government Printing Office (www.govinfo.gov). After publication in the Federal Register, this unofficial version will be removed from PHMSA’s website and replaced with a link to the official version. PHMSA will also post the official version in docket no. PHMSA-2018-0046.
107
Similarly, DOT regulations at § 5.5(f)-(g) require that regulations issued by PHMSA
and other DOT Operating Administrations “should be designed to minimize burdens and
reduce barriers to market entry whenever possible, consistent with the effective promotion of
safety” and should generally “not be issued unless their benefits are expected to exceed their
costs.”
E.O. 12866 and DOT implementing regulations at 49 CFR 5.5(i) also require
PHMSA to provide a meaningful opportunity for public participation, which also reinforces