DEPARTMENT OF
[…] dates from several Part 40 sections. Five Part 40 sections provide for training with compliance

dates dating back to the early 2000s: § 40.33 – a training schedule for collectors for qualification

training and initial proficiency demonstration; § 40.121 – a training schedule for MROs for

qualification training; § 40.203 – a specific timeframe relating to Federal Drug Testing Custody

and Control Forms that has now expired; § 40.213 – a training schedule for STTs and BATs for

qualification training, initial proficiency training, and refresher training; §40. 281 – a training

schedule for qualification for SAPs. These compliance dates are no longer applicable, thus we

propose to remove them from these sections where they occur.

12. Editorial corrections - Section 40.162 entitled “What must MROs do with multiple

verified results for the same testing event?” contains an incorrect reference to § 40.159 (f) in

paragraph (c). Existing § 40.162(c) refers to how an MRO must handle multiple verified non-

negative test results and is intended to conform to a § 40.159(g) provision that directs the MRO