• Upload
[…] state planning objectives. For these reasons, it is appropriate for FAA to integrate this

certification requirement into its NEPA procedures.

Concerning paragraph 1203.g(1), a commenter asks why getting permits cannot occur

as a grant assurance, since sponsors can get other permits such as section 404 permits

after FAA completes its NEPA process. ARP’s Response: The approach the commenter

suggested would not be consistent with NEPA or recent initiatives to streamline NEPA

reviews. Various paragraphs in Chapter 12 reflect requirements under 40 CFR

1500.5(g). That regulation provides that Federal agencies: “…shall [emphasis added]

reduce delays… by integrating NEPA requirements with other environmental review and

consultation requirements.” For example, paragraph 1208 addresses coastal zone

consistency requirements that ARP addresses during the NEPA process. ARP requires

this because during NEPA, it must analyze and disclose potential impacts on resources

(in this case, coastal resources) as part of the NEPA process.