• Upload
[…] candidates for EDDAs. FAA’s Order 1050.19, Environmental Due Diligence Audits in

the Conduct of FAA Real Property Transactions, addresses the need for EDDAs when

FAA will purchase land. Information in that Order is also useful to airport sponsors.

Concerning paragraph 507.b(1)(c), a commenter states the paragraph mistakenly

describes and greatly expands the scope of Section 4(f). Countryside beauty is not

mandated in Section 4(f). ARP’s Response: Disagree. In highlighting the countryside,

ARP was conveying Congressional policy regarding the resources Section 4(f) protects.

49 USC 303(a) clearly states: “It is the policy of the United States Government that

special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public

park and recreational lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” By

including that statement, ARP emphasized the philosophical as well as procedural

requirements of 49 USC 303.

135