• Upload
[…] As paragraph 504.d(2) notes, the range of reasonable alternatives

FAA considers during NEPA must include alternatives developed during project planning

and those reasonable alternatives outside the airport sponsor’s and FAA’s jurisdiction.

Therefore, FAA agrees that these alternatives should meet purpose and need, but it

72

Page 73: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Aviation ...€¦ · environmental laws, regulations, and executive orders outside NEPA. Order 5050.4A addressed these topics in paragraphs 47.e.(1)

disagrees with the commenter’s clarification due to the requirements of 40 CFR

1502.14(c). That would be inconsistent with 40 CFR 1502.14(c), which states agencies:

“shall include reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency.”

Including the statement regarding FAA’s statutory mission in the final Order could be

misconstrued. Doing so could mean that FAA has adopted the statutory objectives test to

narrowly define a purpose and need that would exclude reasonable alternatives from

NEPA analysis.