provisions, before proceeding to categorically assert, in mandatory terms, what types of state

laws were preempted.53 Such a direct declaration of preemption, which purported to carry the

force and effect of law, seeks to provide an authoritative interpretation of the language of Section

32919, and the regulations represented an act of legislative rulemaking that attempted to impose

more specific, binding requirements on State and local governments. In order to properly engage

in such legislative rulemaking, NHTSA must have adequate authority to do so from Congress.

50 NHTSA, EPA, The Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient (SAFE) Vehicles Rule Part One: One National Program, Final Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. 51310 (Sept. 27, 2019). 51 Id. at 51317. 52 Id. at 51318. 53 See, e.g., 49 CFR 533 App. B (a)(2) (“As a law or regulation of a State or a political subdivision of a State related

to fuel economy standards, any state law or regulation regulating or prohibiting tailpipe carbon dioxide emissions

from automobiles is expressly preempted under 49 U.S.C. 32919.”).

Page 27: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 49 CFR Parts 531 and …

27

The Acting Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Steven S. Cliff, Ph.D., signed

the following Proposed Rule on April 22, 2021, which the Agency is submitting for publication in the Federal