Register publication, which will appear on the Government Printing Office’s FDSys website

(www.gpo.gov/fdsys/search/home.action) and on Regulations.gov (http://www.regulations.gov/) in Docket No.

NHTSA-2021-0030. Once the official version of this document is published in the Federal Register, this version

will be removed from the Internet and replaced with a link to the official version.

intended to “revise[ ], codif[y], and enact[ ]” the law “without substantive change.”15 As such,

EPCA’s original express preemption provision remains codified in substantially the same form in

49 U.S.C. 32919. The current provision states, in full:

(a) General. When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter

is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a

law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy

standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this

chapter.

(b) Requirements must be identical. When a requirement under section 32908 of

this title is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce

a law or regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs for an

automobile covered by section 32908 only if the law or regulation is identical to

that requirement.

(c) State and political subdivision automobiles. A State or a political subdivision

of a State may prescribe requirements for fuel economy for automobiles obtained

for its own use.16

For nearly 50 years after EPCA’s enactment, NHTSA’s own regulations remained silent

regarding the scope or effect of preemption established by Section 32919. The Agency has, on

occasion, spoken directly on various aspects of the scope of EPCA preemption in an