For instance, in the transportation of hazardous materials context, 49 U.S.C. 5125 directs the

Secretary to adjudicate applications on whether a particular state standard is “substantially the

same” as federal law and, as such, exempted from statutory preemption.69 Similarly,

49 U.S.C. 31141 establishes a very detailed role for DOT in reviewing and preempting state law

pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety.70 Many of the seminal cases in the Supreme

68 The Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, Pub. L. 94–163, 89 Stat. 871, § 327(b), recodified as amended

at 42 U.S.C. 6297(d). 69 49 U.S.C. 5125(d). The Secretary has delegated this responsibility to another DOT operating administration, the

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA). 70 See 49 U.S.C. 31141 (expressly stating that “[a] State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial

motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced” before

Page 33: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 49 CFR Parts 531 and …

33

The Acting Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Steven S. Cliff, Ph.D., signed

the following Proposed Rule on April 22, 2021, which the Agency is submitting for publication in the Federal