Please refer to the official version in a forthcoming Federal

Register publication, which will appear on the Government Printing Office’s FDSys website

(www.gpo.gov/fdsys/search/home.action) and on Regulations.gov (http://www.regulations.gov/) in Docket No.

NHTSA-2021-0030. Once the official version of this document is published in the Federal Register, this version

will be removed from the Internet and replaced with a link to the official version.

provisions for its authority to issue the rules.63 The Agency continues to hold this view of the

statute.

Section 32919, the express preemption provision of EPCA, states that “a State or a

political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel

economy standards” as long as a federal fuel economy standard is in place.64 Thus, this

preemption provision offers the best evidence of any possible congressional intent to confer

preemption rulemaking authority upon NHTSA. However, the provision is notably silent as to