types of state regulation that would be preempted—namely, state efforts to regulate carbon

dioxide emissions from motor vehicles or to establish requirements for ZEVs.46 These

regulations purported to expressly prohibit the conduct in question through their force as federal

regulations.

The Agency has tentatively determined that these regulations are legislative rules, which

seek to preempt state regulations in more specific terms than the express preemption provision

already present in EPCA. As noted above, Congress included an express preemption provision in

EPCA in Section 32919. This statute expressly preempts state laws or regulations “related to fuel

economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles,” “when an average fuel

economy standard prescribed under [Chapter 329] is in effect.”47 Both the Agency and courts

have repeatedly understood Section 32919 as self-executing and capable of direct application to

46 See 49 CFR Part 531 App. B; 49 CFR Part 533 App. B. 47 49 U.S.C. 32919 (a).