Register publication, which will appear on the Government Printing Office’s FDSys website

(www.gpo.gov/fdsys/search/home.action) and on Regulations.gov (http://www.regulations.gov/) in Docket No.

NHTSA-2021-0030. Once the official version of this document is published in the Federal Register, this version

will be removed from the Internet and replaced with a link to the official version.

numerous stakeholders, including California, many of whom argued that NHTSA exceeded its

authority in promulgating the preemption regulations.7

On January 20, 2021, President Biden signed Executive Order 13990, “Protecting Public

Health and the Environment and Restoring Science To Tackle the Climate Crisis,” which, among

other actions, directed DOT and NHTSA to immediately review and consider suspending,

revising, or rescinding the SAFE I Rule. Accordingly, NHTSA has conducted a comprehensive

review of the SAFE I Rule and, in particular, the legality of and need for the regulations and