as may be necessary from the responsible party or parties to abate the danger or threat. …Upon a showing by the department that a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance has occurred or is occurring, and that there may be an imminent or substantial endangerment to the public health and safety or to the environment, the court may grant a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent injunction pursuant to subdivision (e).

156. California Health and Safety Code section 25358.3(e) provides, in

relevant part:

Whenever there is a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, the director may request the Attorney General to secure such relief as may be necessary from the responsible party or parties to abate the release or threatened release. … Upon a showing by the department that a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance has occurred or is occurring, and that there may be an imminent or substantial endangerment to the public health and safety or to the environment, the court may grant a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent injunction.

157. California Health and Safety Code section 25358.3(g) provides that:

It shall not be necessary to allege or prove at any stage of the proceeding that irreparable damage will occur should the temporary restraining order or the preliminary or permanent injunction not be issued, or that the remedy at law is inadequate; and the temporary restraining order or the preliminary or permanent injunction shall issue without those allegations and without that proof.

33 Complaint

Page 34: Department of Toxic Substances Control - Attorneys for ......and the Toxic Substances Control Account (collectively referred herein as, “Plaintiffs”), allege as follows: INTRODUCTION

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25