DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY · Tax Return Preparer Penalties under Sections 6694 and 6695 AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury. ACTION: Notice
[…] require the purchase of additional equipment. The IRS

estimates that it would take an average of five minutes to

make copies or prepare a record of the returns prepared.

Accordingly, the burden on employers of tax return

preparers to make a record of the name, taxpayer

identification number, and principal place of work of each

employed tax return preparer, and a copy of each return or

claim for refund prepared, or a record, is insignificant.

The proposed regulations also allow the tax return

preparer to generally avoid imposition of the tax return

preparer penalties under section 6694 in cases when a tax

return position meets the “substantial authority” standard

but not the “reasonable belief that the position would more

likely than not be sustained on its merits” standard if the

tax return preparer advises the taxpayer of the penalty

47

standards applicable to the taxpayer, and contemporaneously

documents in the tax return preparer’s files that this

information or advice was provided. Often, tax return