DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY · Tax Return Preparer Penalties under Sections 6694 and 6695 AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury. ACTION: Notice
[…] The changes included in these proposed regulations are

discussed in order of the Code sections to which they

relate. When appropriate, cross-references to definitional

sections are included. Significantly, the definition of

tax return preparer, which maintains the concepts in the

existing regulations of signing and nonsigning tax return

20

preparers, is located at the end of these proposed

regulations in §301.7701-15, and that section is cross-

referenced in the relevant sections of the regulations

under sections 6694 and 6695.

Furnishing of Copy of the Tax Return

Section 1.6107-1(a), which requires signing tax return

preparers to furnish the taxpayer a copy of the prepared

return, is proposed to be amended to provide that for

electronically filed Forms 1040EZ, “Income Tax Return for

Single Filers and Joint Filers With No Dependents,” and

Forms 1040A, “U.S. Individual Income Tax Return,” filed for

the 2009, 2010 and 2011 taxable years, the return

information may be provided on a replica of a Form 1040,

“U.S. Individual Income Tax Return,” that provides all of

the return information. For other electronically filed