No

substantive difference among the three sets of revised rules is intended.

Section 1026.2 Definitions and Rules of Construction

2(a) Definitions

2(a)(6) Business Day

The Agencies’ Proposal

The term “business day” is used with respect to two requirements in the January

2013 Final Rule. First, the January 2013 Final Rule requires the creditor to provide the

consumer with a disclosure that “shall be delivered or placed in the mail not later than the

third business day after the creditor receives the consumer’s application for a higher-

priced mortgage loan” subject to § 1026.35(c). § 1026.35(c)(5)(i) and (ii). Second, the

January 2013 Final Rule requires the creditor to provide to the consumer a copy of each

written appraisal obtained under the January 2013 Final Rule “[n]o later than three

business days prior to consummation of the loan.” § 1026.35(6)(i) and (ii).

The Agencies proposed to define “business day” for these requirements to mean

“all calendar days except Sundays and the legal public holidays specified in 5 U.S.C.

6103(a), such as New Year's Day, the Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., Washington's