reference point for determining safe and sound loan amounts for insuring transactions

secured by new manufactured homes. Specifically, FHA Title I rules limit the use of this

practice to homes manufactured within 18 months of purchase by the consumer.136

The

Agencies believe that this limitation will help prevent the use of invoices that are too

dated to reflect reliably the current value of the manufactured home.

Creditors commonly obtain and rely on the manufacturer’s invoice and

consumer advocates, affordable housing organizations, and others, however, have

136

24 CFR 201.21(b)(2)(i) (defining a “new manufactured home” for which a manufacturer’s invoice may

be used as “one that is purchased by the borrower within 18 months after the date of manufacture and has

not been previously occupied.” See also HUD TI-481, Appendix 2.

Page 154: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office of the …Office of the Comptroller of the Currency 12 CFR Part 34 Docket No. OCC-2013-0009 RIN 1557-AD70 BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE

154