unclear that a sunset date would promote this outcome. At the same time, a sunset date

would create risk for this important source of affordable housing if capacity and methods

are not developed by that date. The Agencies believe that a better way to promote

improved capacity and methods is to allow the condition to be satisfied through the use of

existing methods. This is therefore another reason why the Agencies are allowing the

third option for satisfying the condition – appraisals performed by independent and

trained individuals.

35(c)(6) Copy of Appraisals

35(c)(6)(ii) Timing

In the January 2013 Final Rule, § 1026.35(c)(6)(ii) requires that a creditor provide

a copy of any appraisal obtained in compliance with the HPML appraisal rules to the

consumer “no later than three business days prior to consummation of the loan.”

Comment 35(c)(6)(ii)-2 provides that, for appraisals prepared by the creditor’s internal

appraisal staff, the date that a consumer receives a copy of an appraisal as required under

§ 1026.35(c)(6) is the date on which the appraisal is completed. In the 2013