the creditor can provide other forms of valuation information as described below, as well

as its own accompanying explanatory information.

Providing a valuation by a trained manufactured home valuation provider.

Section 1026.35(c)(2)(ii)(B)(3) allows a creditor to provide an appraisal conducted by a

person who has no direct or indirect interest, financial or otherwise, in the property for

which the valuation is performed and has training or experience in valuing manufactured

homes. “Valuation” is defined as in § 1026.42(b)(3) of the Bureau’s Valuation

Independence Rule, which defines “valuation” to mean “an estimate of the value of the

consumer’s principal dwelling in written or electronic form, other than one produced

solely by an automated model or system.”142

Comment 35(c)(2)(ii)(B)(3)-1 provides that the manufactured home valuation

provider would have a direct or indirect interest in the property if, for example, the

person had any ownership or reasonably foreseeable ownership interest in the

manufactured home.