OCC-2013-0009 RIN 1557-AD70 BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE

83

Specifically, the Agencies are revising § 1026.35(c)(2)(vii)(C) to require that the

proceeds from the refinance loan be used “only to satisfy the existing obligation and to

pay amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing.” The Agencies have

determined that compliance and understanding are best facilitated by generally modeling

the “no cash out” aspect of the exemption on other provisions in Regulation Z regarding

refinancings in the rescission context. Thus, revised § 1026.35(c)(2)(vii)(C) incorporates

concepts and guidance from § 1026.23(f)(2), which sets out the portion of a refinance that

is rescindable – namely, the portion that exceeds “the unpaid principal balance, any

earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the

costs of the refinancing or consolidation.” The Official Staff Commentary associated

with § 1026.23(f)(2) clarifies, in pertinent part, that “a new advance does not include

amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing. These amounts would include