TILA

requires additional disclosures for loans secured by consumers’ homes and permits

consumers to rescind certain transactions that involve their principal dwelling. For most

types of creditors, TILA directs the Bureau to prescribe regulations to carry out the

purposes of the law and specifically authorizes the Bureau to issue regulations that

contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, or that provide for such

1 As discussed further in the section-by-section analysis, the Agencies are adopting the definition of

“valuation” at 12 CFR 1026.42(b)(3): “‘Valuation’ means an estimate of the value of the consumer’s

principal dwelling in written or electronic form, other than one produced solely by an automated model or

system.”

Page 7: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office of the …Office of the Comptroller of the Currency 12 CFR Part 34 Docket No. OCC-2013-0009 RIN 1557-AD70 BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE

7

adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, that in the Bureau’s judgment