(“cause the principal balance to increase”), interest-only payments (“allow the consumer

to defer repayment of principal”), or a balloon payment, as defined in

§ 1026.18(s)(5)(i).58

The Agencies also are adopting without change proposed comment

35(c)(2)(vii)(B)-1 which states that, under § 1026.35(c)(2)(vii)(B), a refinancing must

provide for regular periodic payments that do not: result in an increase of the principal

balance (negative amortization), allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal (see

58

Section 1026.18(s)(5)(i) defines “balloon payment” as “a payment that is more than two times a regular

periodic payment.”

Page 79: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office of the …Office of the Comptroller of the Currency 12 CFR Part 34 Docket No. OCC-2013-0009 RIN 1557-AD70 BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE

79

comment 43(e)(2)(i)-2), or result in a balloon payment. The comment thus clarifies that