avoid losses and mitigate credit risk.

Definition of “refinancing”

Consistent with the proposal, § 1026.35(c)(2)(vii) in the final rule defines a

“refinancing” to mean “refinancing” in § 1026.20(a). Also consistent with the proposal,

the definition of “refinancing” under § 1026.35(c)(2)(vii) does not require that the

creditor remain the same for both the refinancing and the existing obligation.45

As noted

in the 2013 Supplemental Proposed Rule, this is a departure from the definition of

“refinancing” under § 1026.20(a); commentary to that provision clarifies that a

“refinancing” under § 1026.20(a) includes “only refinancings undertaken by the original

creditor or a holder or servicer of the original obligation.” See comment 20(a)-5. By

45

“Creditor” is defined under Regulation Z to mean, in pertinent part, “[a] person who regularly extended

consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge . . ., and to whom the obligation is initially payable,