loan secured by a new manufactured home and not land may be exempt from the HPML

appraisal rules if the creditor gives the consumer a copy of the manufacturer’s invoice,

133

See 12 CFR 1002.14, comment 14(b)(3)-3.iv. 134

See 24 CFR 201.10(b)(1). 135

“Consummation” would have the same meaning as in § 1026.35(c)(6)(ii), requiring that a copy of any

appraisal obtained under § 1026.35(c)(6)(i) be given to the consumer no later than three business days prior

to consummation of the covered HPML – namely, as defined elsewhere in Regulation Z at 12 CFR

§ 1026.2(a)(13) and accompanying Official Staff Commentary. Under those provisions, “consummation”

means “the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction,” which is

determined by state law. § 1026.2(a)(13) and comment 2(a)(13)-1.

Page 153: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office of the …Office of the Comptroller of the Currency 12 CFR Part 34 Docket No. OCC-2013-0009 RIN 1557-AD70 BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE

153