disposition letter/MFR to S5 for inclusion in the case file.

*9.1. (CHANGE) Fingerprinting Suspects Suspected of Criminal Offenses. DoDI 5505.11,

Fingerprint Reporting Requirements, requires the collection and electronic submission to the

Criminal Justice Information Services Division of the FBI, of fingerprints and criminal history

record information upon determination of probable cause for:

9.1.1. (CHANGE) Service Members. Persons subject to the UCMJ for serious and/or significant

offenses in accordance with 28 C.F.R. 20.32. According to DoD Instruction 5505.11,

Fingerprint Reporting Requirements, para 1.2.d., offenses excluded from fingerprint collection

include, “non-serious offenses such as drunkenness, vagrancy, disturbing the peace, curfew

violation, loitering, false fire alarm, non-specific charges of suspicion or investigation, and traffic

violations (except data will be included on arrests for vehicular manslaughter, driving under the

influence of drug or liquor, and hit and run).” Offenses that are not considered serious or

significant for this limited purpose are found at attachment 16. The offenses found in attachment

16 do not require collection or submission of fingerprints or CHRI, unless such offense are

accompanied by a serious or significant offense.