Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 8
[…] Section 8(f)(3) of the LHWCA provides:

    Any request, filed after the dates of enactment of the Longshore and Harbor WorkersCompensation Amendments of 1984, for apportionment of liability to the specialfund..., shall be presented to the deputy commissioner prior to the consideration of the claim by the deputy commissioner. Failure to present such request prior to suchconsideration shall be an absolute defense..., unless the employer could not havereasonably anticipated the liability of the special fund prior to the issuance of acompensation order.

    Section 702.321(a)(3), however, provides that:

    Where the claimants condition has not reached maximum medical improvement andno claim for permanency is raised by the date the case is referred to the OALJ, anapplication need not be submitted to the district director to preserve theemployers right to later seek relief under section 8(f) of the Act....The failure of anemployer to present a timely and fully documented application for section 8(f) relief

  • 8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 8

    28/38

    8.7-28Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002

    may be excused...where the employer could not have reasonably anticipated theliability of the special fund prior to the consideration of the claim by the districtdirector.

    20 C.F.R. 702.321(a)(3).