• Upload
[…] 17

This final rule will establish a safe harbor rule for employers' timely remittance of

participant contributions to employee benefit plans. The safe harbor is available only to

employer remittances of participant contributions to plans with fewer than 100 participants.

Under the final rule, employers that remit participant contributions within 7 business days after

the date on which received or withheld would be deemed to have complied with the requirement

of 29 CFR 2510.3-102 to treat participant contributions as plan assets “as of the earliest date on

which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer's general assets.”

This rule is likely to encourage some eligible employers whose current remittance

practices involve holding participant contributions for longer than 7 business days to change

their remittance practices to conform to the 7-business day time limit. Because the rule is not