Embed Size (px)
[…] our investigation.
l
.J
Page 175 of the report has been withheld
in its entirety pursuant to
5 U.S.C. 552(b)(5), 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(6)
and 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(7)(C)
[ -176-
,.JAs a general matter, the
politically-appointed officials in the Department of Justice are entitled and expected to set policy and
to guide the course of the Department's litigation.400 Nor is it improper for the politically-appointed
leadership to participate in day-to-day decision-making, particularly in significant matters such as
the Philip Morris case. Indeed, they are authorized by statute to do so.
In accordance with 28 U. S. C. § 519, the Attorney General 0 f the United States possesses the
authority to "supenrise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a
party [and to] direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special
attorneys ... in the discharge of their respective duties.401 Furthermore, since 1933, the Attorney
General has had the authority to determine ''whether and in what manner to prosecute, or to defend,