Embed Size (px)
[…] has broad, undoubted power over the subject of immigration and the status of aliens. This
authority rests, in part, on the National Government's constitutional power to ‘establish an
uniform Rule of Naturalization,’ U.S. Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 4, and its inherent power as
sovereign to control and conduct relations with foreign nations.”) (citations omitted); see also
Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787, 792 (1977). The Executive Branch, which includes DHS, is charged
with implementing the laws passed by Congress. Through section 102 of the Homeland Security
Act of 2002, 106 Stat. 2135, 6 U.S.C. 112, and INA section 103, 8 U.S.C. 1103, Congress has
specifically charged the Secretary with the administration and enforcement of the immigration
22
and naturalization laws. The Secretary is authorized to promulgate rules and “perform such
other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority” based upon considerations
rationally related to the immigration laws. INA section 103(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(3). The
Secretary has broad discretion to determine the most effective way to administer the laws. See,
e.g., Narenji v.