32 “Clear and convincing” is the standard that the agency must meet in demonstrating that it would have taken the personnel action absent the protected disclosure under the WPA. Carr, 185 F.3d at 1322; See also 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b) and 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). The General Provisions of PPD-19 state that this directive shall be implemented in a manner consistent with and “does not restrict available rights, procedures, and remedies under section 2302(b) of Title 5, United States Code.” Thus, we apply the “clear and convincing” standard from the WPA to PPD-19. It appears that 50 U.S.C. § 3341 was amended and codified sections of PPD-19 effective July 7, 2014; this amendment sets forth a “preponderance of the evidence” standard on the agency. This amendment also states that we must give the “utmost deference to the agency’s assessment of the particular threat to the national security interests of the United States in the instant matter.” The Complainant’s suspension occurred before July 7, 2014, and there is no indication that § 3341 is retroactive. See, e.g., Landgraf v.