Furthermore, according to an EEO affidavit by SAIC2, Complainant discussed his EEO filings with SAIC2 regularly throughout SAIC2’s tenure at the Minneapolis Field Office, which ran from the Summer of 2011 through the revocation of Complainant’s security clearance in February of 2014. Thus, we determined that ASAIC1, ASAIC2, SAIC2, SCD Chief and Counsel had knowledge of this category of protected disclosures.

Contributing Factor is Satisfied

Alleged Personnel Actions 1 through 5 satisfy the contributing factor element through the “knowledge/timing test” as set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1).11 Specifically, the statute states that complainants “may demonstrate that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action through circumstantial evidence” that “(A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” Id. Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) case law has generally held that an approximate one-year period “per se” satisfies the 11 See also Marano v. Dep’t of Justice, 2 F.3d 1137, 1140-42 (Fed. Cir. 1993); see also Powers v. Dep’t of Navy, 69 M.S.P.R. 150, 155 (1995).