• Upload
[…] Although the State has considerable flexibility in designing and operating its Medicaid program, it must comply with applicable Federal requirements. In Maryland, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (the State agency) administers the Medicaid program.

    Section 1905(a)(4)(B) of the Act authorizes early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment (EPSDT) services for individuals who are eligible under a Medicaid State plan and are under the age of 21. Section 1905(r)(5) of the Act allows States to include in their EPSDT programs any necessary services described in section 1905(a), including optional rehabilitative services specified in section 1905(a)(13). Federal regulations (42 CFR § 440.130(d)) define rehabilitative services as “… any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a recipient to his best possible functional level.”