In the remainder of this decision, we review the arguments and documentation proffered by the State and consider whether the “painstaking process” in which it engaged after the disallowances indeed yielded an adequate demonstration of specific costs allowable under and allocable to any of the federal programs at issue.10 We find that the State has not demonstrated that such costs can be reliably identified.

    2. Title IV-E costs that ODJFS seeks to retain or offset

    A. Parties’ arguments on IV-E

    The basic rule for claiming administrative costs under title IV-E is at 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(c). That regulation makes 50% FFP available for “for administrative expenditures necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the title IV-E plan” and requires the state CAP to “identify which costs are allocated and claimed under this program.”