• 6

    program and activity (including activities subject to different rates of FFP).” 45 C.F.R. § 95.507(b)(4). Where the state supervises local governmental agency implementation, the state CAP must include a cost allocation plan for the local agencies’ costs. 45 C.F.R. § 95.507(b)(7). The CAP must also “[c]onform to the accounting principles and standards prescribed in Office of Management and Budget [OMB] Circular A-87, and other pertinent Department regulations and instructions[.]” 45 C.F.R. § 95.507(a)(2).

    Ohio’s federally-approved CAP requires Ohio to charge certain costs directly to each of the federal programs that fund the services and to allocate other costs through cost pools.