Id. Therefore, to permit

facilities to avoid sanctions where an employee assigned to manage resident funds

engages in fraud or theft would allow facilities to “cut corners on staffing, training or

supervision,” yet escape responsibility, and would thus disincentivize facilities from

taking actions to prevent recurrence. Id.

Accordingly, we conclude that MCNH was accountable for ANR’s misconduct for the

purpose of assessing MCNH’s compliance with the Medicare participation requirements.

11

b. Undisputed facts demonstrate that MCNH failed to meet the

participation requirements in 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.10(c)(2), 483.13(c),

and 483.75.7

As set out above, section 483.10(c)(2) imposed on MCNH the duty “[u]pon written

authorization of a resident,” to “hold, safeguard, manage, and account for the personal

funds of the resident deposited with the facility[.]” To comply with section 483.10(c)(2),

MCNH developed written Resident Trust Fund Policies, which incorporated the language

of the regulation and provided that “[t]he responsibility for the accuracy of the records

remains with MCNH.” Id. CMS Ex. 13, at 12. We accept for purposes of summary