5 Since Blossom South was a SNF, we quote only from section 1819(h)(2)(C), which applies to SNFs, and not from section 1919(h)(3)(D), a virtually identical provision that applies to nursing facilities.

    6 The actual language is “a requirement of section (b), (c), or (d).” Subsection (b) of section 1819 is titled “Requirements Relating to Provision of Services”; subsection (c) is titled “Requirements Relating to Residents’ Rights”; and subsection (d) is titled “Requirements Relating to Administration and Other Matters.”

  • 8

    Section 488.412 of 42 C.F.R., one of the two regulatory provisions cited, is captioned “Action when there is no immediate jeopardy” and states in relevant part: “If a facility’s deficiencies do not pose immediate jeopardy to residents’ health or safety, and the facility is not in substantial compliance, CMS or the State may terminate the facility’s provider agreement or may allow the facility to continue to participate for no longer than 6 months from the last day of the survey if” the criteria for continuation of payment specified in the statute are met. 42 C.F.R. § 488.412(a). The section further provides: “If a facility does not meet the criteria for continuation of payment..., CMS will and the State must terminate the facility’s provider agreement.” Id. § 488.412(b). Finally, the section provides: “CMS terminates the provider agreement...if the facility is not in substantial compliance within 6 months of the last day of the survey.” Id. § 488.412(d).