The Intervenors point to the value of indigent residents receiving services in arguing that the public-private partnership arrangement serves an important purpose. Int. Br. at 7 (“[E]xpanded charitable efforts of, and collaborations between, the public and private sectors did result . . . in enormous benefits to local communities struggling to provide care for indigent populations, exacerbated by the State’s refusal to expand Medicaid . . . .”). Medicaid is a program of shared responsibility between the states and the federal government. 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (“program is jointly financed by the Federal and State governments and administered by States”). States are free to provide or arrange for services for their citizens in whatever way they see fit, but, if a state chooses to seek federal participation in an expenditure for medical services, the state must contribute its share to fund the expenditure in accordance with federal law.