Providing charity care under Texas law is not inconsistent with having made a donation under federal law. As CMS points out, the physician services may well benefit the indigent patients but the funding of the contract for the physicians to staff the County HD facilities to provide those services may also provide a benefit and value to the County HDs that is properly considered a donation for the reasons we have discussed earlier. CMS Br. at 23-24. Moreover, the same section of Texas law (Tex. Health & Safety Code § 311.031(2)(b)) defines “donations” to include the “unreimbursed costs of providing cash and in kind services and gifts, including facilities, equipment, personnel, and programs, to other nonprofit or public . . . hospitals,” so it appears that under Texas law nonprofit hospitals may provide “charity care” in the form of donations to public hospitals, if the services supported go to indigents.