Embed Size (px)
[…] These can be found by searching the Internet.
617.3 NOTICE OF INTENT TO SUSPEND/HEARING REQUEST
Initiating a license suspension action requires a court ordered obligation and the case must
meet the criteria. Prepare a Notice of Intent to Suspend License and Request for License
Suspension Hearing for first-class mailing to the NCP's last known address.
The notice advises the NCP of the compliance requirements and the opportunity to request a
hearing.
Future action the case for thirty-three (33) days after date the notice is mailed. Per NRS
425.510(7), "A person shall be deemed to have received a notice three (3) days after it is
mailed, by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to that person at his last known address."
DIVISION OF WELFARE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
Section 617.3 – 617.4 MTL 05/12 1 Aug 12
A. HEARING REQUEST
The NCP has thirty (30) days to complete, and three (3) days mailing to return the
"Request for Hearing."