State market and cannot vary by plan.

b. Essential Health Benefits Package

(1) Premium Adjustment Percentage (§156.130)

Section 1302(c)(4) of the Affordable Care Act directs the Secretary to determine an

annual premium adjustment percentage, which is used to set the rate of increase for three

parameters detailed in the Affordable Care Act: the maximum annual limitation on cost sharing

(defined at §156.130(a)), the required contribution percentage used to determine eligibility for

certain exemptions under section 5000A of the Code, and the assessable payment amounts under

section 4980H(a) and (b) of the Code. Section 156.130(e) provides that the premium adjustment

Page 295: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES 45 CFR Parts … · Adrianne Patterson, (410) 786-0686, for matters related to sequestration, risk adjustment data validation discrepancies,

CMS-9934-F 295

percentage is the percentage (if any) by which the average per capita premium for health

insurance coverage for the preceding calendar year exceeds such average per capita premium for

health insurance for 2013, and that this percentage will be published annually in the HHS notice

of benefit and payment parameters.

Under the methodology established in the 2015 Payment Notice and amended in the 2015

Market Standards Rule for estimating average per capita premium for purposes of calculating the

premium adjustment percentage, the premium adjustment percentage is calculated based on the

projections of average per enrollee employer-sponsored insurance premiums from the NHEA,

which is calculated by the CMS Office of the Actuary. Accordingly, using the employer-

sponsored insurance data, the premium adjustment percentage for 2018 is the percentage (if any)

by which the most recent NHEA projection of per enrollee employer-sponsored insurance

premiums for 2017 ($5,962) exceeds the most recent NHEA projection of per enrollee employer-

sponsored insurance premiums for 2013 ($5,132).57

Using this formula, we proposed and are