We may update the premium adjustment percentage and the required

contribution percentage (for years beyond 2018) in guidance, calculating those parameters using

the methodologies established through rulemaking. We are updating the regulatory text to

permit this update.

g. Enrollment Periods under SHOP (§155.725)

Section 155.725(g) describes the process for newly qualified employees to enroll in

coverage through a SHOP and the coverage effective date for newly qualified employees. We

proposed to amend paragraphs (g)(1) and (2) and add new paragraph (g)(3).

Currently, §155.725(g)(1) requires both that: (1) the enrollment period for an employee

who becomes a qualified employee outside of the initial or annual open enrollment period starts

on the first day of becoming a newly qualified employee; and (2) a newly qualified employee

must have at least 30 days from the beginning of his or her enrollment period to make a plan

selection. The latter requirement is intended to guarantee that the employee has sufficient time

to make an informed decision about his or her health coverage needs. We did not propose

changes to this latter requirement, but we proposed to change the day the enrollment period

begins.

Before a newly qualified employee may make a plan selection through a SHOP, his or

her employer must notify the SHOP about the newly qualified employee. Qualified employers in

an FF-SHOP or SBE-FP using the Federal platform for SHOP eligibility or enrollment functions

generally report newly qualified employees by adding the employee to the employee roster or by

calling the FF-SHOP call center. If, however, a qualified employer waits to take either action, a

newly qualified employee might not be able to begin the enrollment process until after the date

Page 272: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES 45 CFR Parts … · Adrianne Patterson, (410) 786-0686, for matters related to sequestration, risk adjustment data validation discrepancies,

CMS-9934-F 272

upon which the employee became eligible, and might not have a full 30 days to make a coverage

decision. We noted that we were concerned there might be a similar delay in State-based SHOPs.

To ensure that newly qualified employees have the full 30 days to enroll, we proposed, at

§155.725(g)(1), that SHOPs would be required to provide an employee who becomes a qualified

employee outside of the initial or annual open enrollment period with a 30-day enrollment period

beginning on the date that the qualified employer notifies the SHOP about the newly qualified

employee. We also proposed that qualified employers would be required to notify the SHOP