As noted above, an MDR is required even if theinjury results from a user’s error in handling the device.

We conclude that the ALJ could reasonably credit these expertopinions and that the record as a whole supports his finding thatRespondents were required to file MDRs for these events.

2. FDA’s CMP Complaint was neither “premature” norviolative of due process.

A. FDA’s CMP Complaint was not premature.

We reject Respondents’ contention that the fact that FDA filed aCMP enforcement action before the FDA Commissioner issued a decision in TMJI’s request for review under 21 C.F.R. § 10.75made the enforcement action premature.

Section 10.75(a) provides in pertinent part:

A decision of an FDA employee, other than the Commissioner,on a matter, is subject to review by the employee’ssupervisor under the following circumstances:

* * * (3) At the request of an interested person outside theagency . . .

Under 21 C.F.R. § 10.75, TMJI requested a review, by the FDACommissioner, of the CDRH Director’s decision that MDRs wererequired for these events.