DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN …s3.amazonaws.com/public-inspection
[…] The purpose of discharge instructions is to guide patients and caregivers in the appropriate

provision of post-discharge care. We propose to clarify our current requirement in §482.43(c)(5)

to require hospitals to provide instruction to the patient and his or her caregivers about care

duties that they will need to perform in the patient’s home. Instruction would be based on the

specific needs of the patient as determined in the patient’s discharge plan. This proposed

requirement is consistent with the current requirement set forth at §482.43(c)(5), which requires

that “the patient and family members or interested persons must be counseled to prepare them for

post-hospital care….” We propose a new requirement at §482.43(d)(2)(ii) that the discharge

instructions include written information on the warning signs and symptoms that patients and

caregivers should be aware of with respect to the patient’s condition. The warning signs and