Discussion Many of the suggestions to streamline regulatory cybersecurity requirements in this section are broad and may relate to the creation of liability considerations and other legal benefits discussed elsewhere in this paper. Still, the commenters raise an important point: can the creation of a voluntary effort take the place of existing, overlapping requirements? In the creation of the Framework and the Program, both NIST and DHS demonstrated that they are taking existing regulatory structures into account in an effort to avoid duplication.87 For instance, Section 10(c) of the Executive Order requires that “within 2 years after publication of the final Framework, . . . agencies identified in subsection (a)88 of this section shall, in consultation with owners and operators of critical infrastructure, report to OMB on any critical infrastructure subject to ineffective, conflicting, or excessively burdensome cybersecurity requirements. This report shall describe efforts made by agencies, and make recommendations for further actions, to minimize or eliminate such requirements.”89 As this work progresses, the Section 10(c) work of DHS and NIST could be used by Congress to streamline existing requirements for Program participants. The Fast-Track Patent Pilot is another option that stands out for its clarity of purpose and execution.