• Upload
[…] In accordance with the Anti-Deficiency Act, it is unlawful to accept voluntary services for the United States, or employing personal services not authorized by law, except in cases of emergency involving the safety of human life or the protection of property. 31 U.S.C. § 1342.

An officer or employee of the United States Government who violates 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (limitation on voluntary services), “may be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office." 31 U.S.C. § 1349(a).

Additionally, an officer or employee of the United States Government who “knowingly and willfully” violates 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (limitation on voluntary services), "may be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 31 U.S.C. § 1350.

6. Can non-excepted employees perform work during the furlough period?

No.