Embed Size (px)
[…] streams and wetlands being left undisturbed and being reclaimed at the site as
compared to the Project as it existed prior to the remand. However, the Authority and
Sarasota County still oppose the limited remand procedure.18 Nevertheless, under
18 As noted above, in its Exceptions to the ALJ’s RO, Charlotte County initially advised the DEP Secretary that “to the extent, if any, that any of the above-referenced deficient recommended permit conditions can be rectified with additional findings of fact, . . . the case should be remanded back to the ALJ for additional findings of fact.”
115
§ 378.202, Fla. Stat., this agency is directed to ensure that “mined lands be reclaimed to
a beneficial use in a timely manner,” even if this statutory mandate requires an
occasional remand to DOAH.
It is therefore ORDERED:
A. The ALJ’s Recommended Order (Exhibit A), as modified in the Limited
Remand Order, Recommended Order on Remand, and in the above rulings in this Final